Our Terms & Conditions And Privacy Policy

When you visit our website dove.nationalschoolspartnership.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.
 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our website.
 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
 

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
 

We use the information we collect or receive:
 

To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

 

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.
 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
     

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
 

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
 

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.


When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
 

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.
 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
 

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at datarequests@educationcompany.co.uk.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact datarequests@educationcompany.co.uk. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.
 

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

 

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
 

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

If you wish to have your details removed after registering for resources, please contact us  via datarequests@education.co.uk

If you are still unhappy after contacting us direct, they may contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via their website https://ico.org.uk 

References:
 

The Dove Global Beauty and Confidence Report, 2016


Reframing Beauty – Unlocking the Potential of Young Girls.
Commissioned by Dove, 2014


DfE Statutory Guidance: Physical health and mental wellbeing:
Secondary, 2019